Privacy policy

Address Web: groupebellemare.com/en/
Company Name: GROUPE BELLEMARE
Effective Date: September 20, 2022

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect, which may be collected, and the following information, if applicable:

  • Personal data we will collect
  • Use of the data collected
  • Who has access to the data collected
  • Rights of site users
  • Site cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in conjunction with our site’s terms and conditions of use.

Applicable Legislation

This policy is consistent with the laws set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of location. This privacy policy is intended to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find inconsistencies, we will amend our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  • the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy, and
  • the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal Data We Collect

Data Automatically Collected

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP address
  • Location
  • Links visited using the site
  • Content accessed on our site
  • Length of visit
  • Hardware & Software Details (used browser, type of device)

Non-Automatically Collected Data

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Mailing Address
  • Billing Address
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Birth Date
  • Payment Details
  • Preference information

This data can be collected using the following methods:

  • Contact Form
  • Transaction Form
  • Purchase on website

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect any additional data without first informing you.

How We Use Personal Data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we automatically collect is used for the following purposes:

  • Anonymous statistics
  • Optimization of the navigation and content of the site

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communications
  • Receipts
  • Order Tracking
  • Shipping
  • Content Display Restriction

With Whom We Share Personal Data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Policy.

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

  • Sub-contractors

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures  

We will not sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  • if required by law
  • if required for any legal proceedings
  • to prove or protect our legal rights
  • to purchasers or potential purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Length of Storage of Personal Data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We protect your data with, among others, the following means:

  • Use of firewalls and antivirus software on our devices
  • Periodic updates of the site to prevent software flaws
  • Confidentiality agreements with subcontractors and employees
  • Use of strong passwords and protection of site login forms

While we take every reasonable precaution to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that individuals under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Minimum Age

If an age restriction applies to our content, it will be indicated on the relevant section(s) of the website. It is the user’s responsibility to confirm their age before viewing the restricted content.

International Data Transfer

User data may be accessed, processed or collected by the company or a subcontractor of the company in the following countries:

  • Canada
  • United States
  • France

Your Rights as a User

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and you have notified us within a reasonable time.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. It is accessible only when the user visits the website. Its purpose is to store data about the user’s browsing habits.

Examples of Information Stored in Cookies

A page marked as favourite, a site display preference, a favourite article category, etc.

We use the following types of cookies on our site

Functional Cookies

We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits.

Analytical Cookies

This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and linger on while using our site.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information and promotions you see on our site more targeted. You can set your browser to private mode so that cookies are deleted at the end of each session. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may diminish the quality of your user experience on all websites visited.

Third Party Cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our site for the following purposes:

  • Collecting navigation data
  • Tailor ads around the visitor’s interests

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

To Modify, Delete, Challenge or Contest the Data Collected

If you have any questions or would like your information deleted or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Protection Officer.

Privacy Protection Officer:

Marc Lévesque
mlevesque@groupebellemare.com